Privacy policy

What information do we collect?

We collect information from you when you use our service, register for a test account, subscribe to our newsletters or fill out a form on our websites.

When using the e-mail client extensions, we collect the name and e-mail address of each user on our servers. However, no email transactions are saved on our servers.

We collect data from the use of the services through automated data collection tools.

Processing is done in accordance with applicable legislation and means that personal data are not stored for a period longer than necessary with regard to the purposes of such processing. In purely practical terms, this means that details are removed if you have not logged in for 13 months.

What do we use your information for?

We collect and use information with the purpose to ensure, maintain and improve products and services, and for statistics and analysis of various kinds.

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

  • To personalize your experience (your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs)
  • To improve our website (we continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you)
  • To improve data quality (we strive to improve the dataquality, thus giving you better tools for selections)
  • To improve customer service (your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs)

Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent.

  • To send periodic emails

The email address you provide may be used to send occasional company news, updates, related product or service information, etc.

How do we protect your information?

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you enter, submit, or access your personal information.

Do we use cookies?

We use cookies to understand and save your preferences for future visits, keep track of advertisements and compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may contract with third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding our site visitors. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our business.

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our service, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Online Privacy Policy Only

This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our service/website and not to information collected offline.

Your rights and choices

By using our service and site, you consent to our privacy policy. We aim to be open and transparent in how we process your data and if you would like more information on the personal data processing that is done, you have the right to request access to your data. If we receive a request for access, we may ask for further details to ensure what data you wish to access and that we are disclosing the data to the right person.

You always have the right to request correction, if your personal data are incorrect. Within the parameters of the purpose stated, you also have the right to supplement possibly incomplete personal data.
You have the right to request deletion of the personal data we process.

However, there can be grounds for us not to agree to your request for deletion in the event legal obligations prevent us from so doing. It can be that such processing is necessary in order for us to exercise our right to freedom of expression and freedom of information, to meet a legal obligation that we are subject to or in order to be able to establish, assert or defend legal claims.

You have the right to request that our processing of your personal data is limited.

You have the right to obtain and use the personal data you have given us, and that we process by automated means, via some other personal data controller. You also have the right to receive such data in a specific format.

Datainspektionen (the Swedish Data Protection Authority) is the Swedish supervisory authority for the processing of personal data. If you are dissatisfied with our processing of your personal data, you can contact Datainspektionen to discuss this.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page, and/or update the Privacy Policy modification date below.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below.
Teracom AB
Box 30150
104 25 Stockholm
Tel. 08-555 420 00